PRIVACY STATEMENT

Data Protection and Fusion Media Limited

Fusion Media Limited are responsible for the collection, processing, storage and safe keeping of any personal and sensitive information you provide us as part of your membership and as part of using this websites facilities and services as part of accessing and delivering you a service. We are a data controller and the information you provide will be managed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

What is Data Protection?

Data Protection is how organisations make sure that they look after important information they hold on individuals. The General Data Protection Regulation sets out rules for processing personal information to ensure it is handled properly.

Fusion Media Limited  and its partnering, affiliated organisations and agencies understand and are committed to their obligations in relation to the processing of personal and sensitive personal information and acknowledge that all individuals have a right to expect that their privacy is respected and that their information will be processed in line with Law and Regulations.

We will comply with the General Data Protection Regulation along with associated laws, regulations and codes of practice to ensure that your personal information and sensitive personal information is adequately protected. This statement demonstrates our commitment to the 8 Principles of the Act. It aims to protect and promote your rights as an individual and ensure that your privacy is maintained. Our policy is also supported by a number of procedures and appropriate training.

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits our website we will collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does at times identify a person for example when making a booking for one of our events. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our websites as a routine search. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Web services

The information held and published on Fusion Media Limited website and associated websites is only to be used for the purposes it has been published for. We do not consent to any organisation/person/Official/Volunteer or Member to take individuals (data subjects) personal information from our website and use this for their own purposes without Fusion Media Limited written consent.

Example 1 of unlawful processing personal information would be:

  • Another party or person taking Councils personal information from our website to use without our consent and to then use this information to market or promote an event;

Example 2 of unlawful processing personal information would be:

  • Another party or person taking personal information from our website to use without our consent and to then use this information to contact the member for a unauthorised function activity or to market products or services.

Example 3 of unlawful processing personal information would be:

  • Another party  or  person  taking  personal  information  from  our website to use without our consent and to then use this information to contact the Vice Presidents for a unauthorised function activity or to market products or services.

Third party websites

Our website contains links to various third party websites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any external websites that are linked from this site.

People who email us

Any email sent to us, will be reviewed and directed to the most appropriate person or department. Any attachments may be monitored and used by us for

reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with our policies. Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.

Fusion Media Limited and Cookies

We do use Google Analytics which uses cookies to anonymously track activity on our website. We use this information to keep our site relevant and to make it easier to use. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Other than google analytics we use 2 further cookies:

  • Addthis
  • YouTube

Both of these are random numbers that are used to identify the current session to the server. No other information is stored in cookies, but is held in memory on the server and referenced by looking at those 2 numbers in cfid and cftoken.

The cfid and cftoken cookies will be different from visit to visit and are totally random and cannot in themselves be used to identify a particular user.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them,

visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites

visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Cookie Name / Purpose Type / Expiry More Information
Website cookie acceptance Cookies Accepted – This cookie is used to record if a user has accepted the use of cookies on the website To withdraw your consent after accepting this cookie. Find out how

at www.aboutcookies.org

Google

Analytics

_utma

_utmb

_utmc

_utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our websites. We use the information to compile reports and to help us

improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited

Persist

2 years

30 mins

End of session

6 mths

Click here for an overview of
Addthis This website makes use of the Addthis sharing platform to allow easy access to social media sites from within this website 2 years Find out more at http://www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy#publisher-visitors
YouTube Unique identifier given to allow tracking of YouTube video views.

Data is only used in aggregate.

240 days Find out more at

https://www.youtube.com/static?template=privacy_guidelines

Managing cookies

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To  opt  out  of  being  tracked  by  Google  Analytics  across  all  websites  visit

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Note: Mobile devices can include mobile phones, smartphones, tablets and any other device that allows you internet access to websites. See more at:

http://www.chg.org.uk/privacy-policy/#sthash.ePghGHaH.dpuf

Confidentiality and Security

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect individual’s personal information that we have under our control from:

  • Unauthorised access
  • Improper use or disclosure
  • Unauthorised modification
  • Unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees, volunteers, council members and third party contractors (data processors) which we engage, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of your personal information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality and only process the information based on our instructions. We ensure that your personal information will not be disclosed unless we have obtained the correct consent and/or if we are required to by law.

What information do we collect about you and people who are members and visitors to Fusion Media Limited?

We collect the personal and sensitive personal information that you may volunteer while using our services. Some examples for the reasons why we collect individuals and/or members personal information have been detailed in this privacy statement, however you can view our notification with the Information Commissioner for a full description.

We do not collect or use personal and sensitive personal information for any purpose other than that indicated in our notification with the Information Commissioner Office and when we collect your information.  We also use your information for technical administration, research and development, customer administration and/or to help us carryout marketing activities for us and other approved agents/bodies. Types of information we may collect as part of delivering you a service are:

Personal Information

  • Name
  • Data of Birth
  • Address
  • Contact details (phone/mobile/email)
  • Photograph or CCTV footage
  • Payment card and banking information
  • Photographs and images
  • Membership number

Sensitive Personal Information

  • Racial or ethnic origin;
  • Political opinions;
  • Religious or other similar beliefs;
  • Membership of trade unions;
  • Physical or mental health or condition;
  • Sexual life; and
  • Convictions, proceedings and criminal acts

Personal and sensitive personal information is collected and processed to enable Fusion Media Limited  to carry out their functions and services to you as their member, customer and/or visitor to Fusion Media Limited . Your information is also collected and processed for technical administration, research and development, customer administration and marketing activities. You can opt in and out of marketing by contacting us.

How do we use your information?

There are many ways we can process your information and these are detailed in our membership services, rules and relevant forms. This guide enables you to understand in brief how we will use your information to

[a] Deliver you a membership service,

[b] Respond to any enquiries you make,

[c] Keep you updated with the latest news (marketing) and products/services

[d] Respond to your interest in our services

We collect and process personal and sensitive information about you for the provision of products, services, and account management and also to support your relationship with us.

The personal information you provide will be used to update your records and will be securely stored in our computer and paper based filing systems. We will not collect information about you that is not needed and we will also ensure that

the personal information you provide to us is updated to our systems in a timely and accurate manner.

Please do tell us if any of your circumstances change as this will help us to provide you with the best possible service in the future. Furthermore, we will regularly review your personal information and also make necessary changes to any service or information handling processes when you, the law or the Information Commissioner request such changes.  Please contact us if you wish to enforce your right to be forgotten and we will erase your details from our system.

Your personal and sensitive personal information helps us to provide you with an efficient and effective service. When you contact us, we may ask you to provide us with some information so that we can be satisfied that you are who you say you are. We do this to protect you and to make sure that other people cannot find things out about you that they are not entitled to know. Anybody acting on your behalf may be asked to provide supporting information to indicate that you have agreed for them to do this. When you attend Fusion Media Limited it is important to record your information as part of the event. The event organiser will share information with us so we can keep your membership details accurate and up to date.

How do we share your information with or without your consent?

We will not normally share your information without consent unless we are required to do by law. We may share and provide specific, relevant but limited information with Law Enforcement Agencies, Government Agencies or Statutory/Public Bodies but only where there is a legal basis to do so. We may also share relevant information with other third parties where we are legally obliged to with or without your consent. Some examples are:

The prevention or detection of crime and fraud.

  • The apprehension or prosecution of offenders.
  • The assessment or collection of tax or duty owed to customs and excise.
  • In connection with legal proceedings.
  • In relation to the physical or mental health of an individual, where disclosure is required to protect them or others from serious harm.
  • For research and statistical purposes.

How we share your information with our contractors and suppliers

There are some cases when we will share your information where it is necessary for legitimate business purposes. This will be to ensure that your needs are met and to also meet the health and safety obligations we have as an employer when delivering a service. This may include sharing information with other partnering organisations of Fusion Media Limited, our contractors and partners:

  • In order to carry out our contractual obligations
  • So that third parties can carry out our duties/functions/events on our behalf

An example of information sharing would be for the purposes of enabling our event organisers to contact you regarding events in your area. We will publish information on our website, literature and information sites.

How we collect and process your information as part of our recruitment process

Where the role requires the collection and processing of sensitive personal data Fusion Media Limited will meet the requirements of schedule 2 for personal data and schedule 3 for sensitive personal data.

If you submit an application to work for Fusion Media Limited, we will use your

personal information for the purpose of the application process and to produce and monitor recruitment statistics.

References will not be taken up without your prior permission. We will not further share or disclose your information unless consent has been given or we are required to so by law. We will only supply limited information in any Reference request we receive.

Fusion Media Limited will comply with legislation, regulation and the Data Protection Act 1998, where a Data Barring Service Check is carried out, we will comply with your rights when carrying out these checks.

Personal information relating to unsuccessful applicants will be retained for no longer than 12 months, to be used in the event of an appeals process. Statistical information will be produced to assist with recruitment analysis.

If you are successful, our Human Resources department will maintain a file which will relate to your employment. This information will be maintained securely and only used for employment purposes. No disclosures will be made from the file without your consent or unless it is required by law. All retention requirements will be adhered to in relation to your personal information.

Your Rights

Please contact us first if you have a concern about anything relating to how we process your personal data. We will do everything we can to help you. You have the right to:

  • Ask for a copy of your personal information
  • Know how your personal information will be shared with and under what circumstance
  • Know how you can opt-out of promotional and/or direct marketing and automated decisions
  • Challenge incorrect personal information and request for it to be amended
  • Have inaccurate information rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed
  • Have your details removed from our system – right to be forgotten
  • Complain to the Information Commissioner
  • Apply to the Court for compensation for distress and/or damages due to noncompliance of the DPA

Requesting a copy of your personal information – Subject Access

Request

We will be as open and transparent as we can be in relation to providing access to your personal information. Normal ‘business as usual’ information will be provided to you as part of the standard customer or employee relationship. Formal requests for personal data or information may be made by making a

‘subject access request’. You can ask us whether we are keeping personal data about you by writing to:

Data Protection Service

Fusion Media Limited

Fusion Media (Europe) Ltd

3a Beechcroft Industrial Estate

Chapel Wood Road

Ash

Sevenoaks

Kent TN15 7HX

Tel: +44 (0)1474 240222

info@fusion-media.eu

On request, we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you. We will require:

  • A Request in writing
  • Proof of your identity

We try to be as open as we can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the General Data Protection Regulation. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • Give you a description of it
  • Tell you why we are holding it
  • Tell you who it could be disclosed to and
  • Let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form

Consent

By submitting your personal and sensitive personal information to us, you signify your consent to our using the information provided. We amend our privacy policy, it will be published on this web site, and this privacy statement is supported by applicable notices across all of Fusion Media Limited services.

If at any time you wish to update the information which we hold about you, or if you wish to stop receiving information, please contact us.

Changes to this privacy notice – We keep our privacy notice under regular review.